Khandwala Securities' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 3d ago
Result Summary
- Khandwala Securities Ltd reported a 51.4% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 8.9%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 33.6% QoQ and down 0.9% YoY.
- The net profit increased 637.5% QoQ and increased 145.8% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Khandwala Securities Ltd stood at 0.39 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 3.92 | 2.59 | 3.60 | 51.4% | 8.9% |
Total Expenses | 3.34 | 2.50 | 3.37 | 33.6% | -0.9% |
Profit Before Tax | 0.59 | 0.08 | 0.24 | 637.5% | 145.8% |
Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - |
Profit After Tax | 0.59 | 0.08 | 0.24 | 637.5% | 145.8% |
Earnings Per Share | 0.39 | 0.06 | 0.16 | 550.0% | 143.8% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Khandwala Securities Ltd is a financial services company operating primarily in the securities market. The company is involved in providing brokerage services and other related financial services. As a player in the financial services industry, Khandwala Securities offers a range of products and services tailored to meet the needs of retail and institutional investors. However, specific recent major developments or strategic changes within the company are not available from the provided data. As with many companies in the financial sector, Khandwala Securities’ performance is influenced by market conditions, regulatory changes, and economic factors.
Revenue
In the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Khandwala Securities Ltd reported a total income of ₹3.92 crores. This represents a substantial increase of 51.4% compared to the previous quarter (Q1FY27), where the total income was ₹2.59 crores. Year-over-year (YoY), the total income increased by 8.9% compared to Q2FY26, where the company recorded a total income of ₹3.60 crores. The growth in revenue highlights the company's ability to generate higher income compared to both the previous quarter and the same quarter in the previous year. Such increases in total income are crucial for the company's financial health and its capacity to invest in future growth opportunities.
Profitability
Khandwala Securities Ltd's profitability metrics for Q2FY27 reveal significant improvements over both the previous quarter and the same quarter last year. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) for Q2FY27 stood at ₹0.59 crores, marking a remarkable quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 637.5% from ₹0.08 crores in Q1FY27. Year-over-year (YoY), the PBT also saw a significant rise of 145.8% from ₹0.24 crores in Q2FY26. The company's Profit After Tax (PAT) mirrored the PBT figures, given that no tax expense was recorded during these periods. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q2FY27 was ₹0.39, which is a substantial increase from ₹0.06 in the previous quarter, reflecting a 550.0% QoQ growth and a 143.8% YoY growth from an EPS of ₹0.16 in Q2FY26. These figures indicate a strong profitability improvement for the company.
Operating Metrics
The operating metrics for Khandwala Securities Ltd in Q2FY27 show an increase in total expenses to ₹3.34 crores, up 33.6% from ₹2.50 crores in Q1FY27. However, when compared to the same quarter last year (Q2FY26), where expenses were ₹3.37 crores, there is a slight YoY decrease of 0.9%. This indicates that while the company managed to increase its income significantly, it also incurred higher operating expenses compared to the previous quarter. The company did not record any tax expenses in the periods under review, resulting in the Profit Before Tax figures being equal to the Profit After Tax figures. Such operating figures are critical for understanding the cost structure and operational efficiency of the company in relation to its revenue-generating activities.
FAQs
Khandwala Securities Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Khandwala Securities Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Khandwala Securities Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹3.92 crore
- Net Profit: ₹0.59 crore
- EBITDA: ₹0.75 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 8.9%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 51.4%
Khandwala Securities Ltd reported a net profit of ₹0.59 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 145.8% year-over-year growth.
Khandwala Securities Ltd posted a revenue of ₹3.92 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.