Jyoti CNC Automation's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 3d ago
Result Summary
- Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd reported a 17.9% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 16.9%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 14.0% QoQ and 22.7% YoY.
- The net profit increased 27.0% QoQ and decreased 15.1% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd stood at 3.19 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 604.29 | 512.45 | 517.03 | 17.9% | 16.9% |
Total Expenses | 500.57 | 439.04 | 407.98 | 14.0% | 22.7% |
Profit Before Tax | 103.72 | 73.41 | 109.05 | 41.3% | -4.9% |
Tax | 31.14 | 16.27 | 23.55 | 91.4% | 32.2% |
Profit After Tax | 72.58 | 57.14 | 85.50 | 27.0% | -15.1% |
Earnings Per Share | 3.19 | 2.51 | 3.76 | 27.1% | -15.2% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd is a company that specializes in manufacturing and supplying CNC machines. It operates primarily in the industrial and manufacturing sector, providing innovative solutions to meet the demands of precision engineering. The company is known for its technological advancements and a wide range of products that cater to various industrial applications. As of the data available, specific recent major developments were not provided, which limits a detailed exploration of its strategic initiatives or market positioning in the current period.
Revenue
For the second quarter of FY27, Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd reported a total income of ₹604.29 crores. This marks a significant increase of 17.9% from the previous quarter's total income of ₹512.45 crores. When compared to the same quarter in the previous fiscal year (Q2FY26), where the total income was ₹517.03 crores, there is a year-over-year increase of 16.9%. This upward trend in revenue highlights the company's growth in terms of income generation over both the quarterly and annual periods under review.
Profitability
The company's profitability metrics reveal that the profit before tax for Q2FY27 was ₹103.72 crores, which represents a 41.3% increase from Q1FY27's ₹73.41 crores. However, when compared year-over-year, there is a slight decrease of 4.9% from Q2FY26's profit before tax of ₹109.05 crores. The tax expense for Q2FY27 was ₹31.14 crores, showing a substantial quarter-over-quarter increase of 91.4% and a year-over-year increase of 32.2%. As a result, the profit after tax for the current quarter is ₹72.58 crores, reflecting a 27.0% increase from the previous quarter, yet a 15.1% decrease from the same period last year. The earnings per share (EPS) for Q2FY27 is reported at ₹3.19, which is a 27.1% increase from Q1FY27 but a 15.2% decrease compared to Q2FY26.
Operating Metrics
In terms of operating expenses, the total expenses for Q2FY27 were ₹500.57 crores, marking a 14.0% increase from Q1FY27's expenses of ₹439.04 crores. Compared to Q2FY26, where total expenses were ₹407.98 crores, there is a year-over-year increase of 22.7%. This increase in expenses is notable in both quarterly and yearly comparisons, indicating the company's operational scale-up. Despite the rise in expenses, the substantial increase in total income and profit metrics on a quarter-over-quarter basis suggests effective management of operational efficiencies, although specific financial ratios like P/E ratio, debt-to-equity ratio, or current ratio were not calculated due to the lack of necessary data points.
FAQs
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹604.29 crore
- Net Profit: ₹72.58 crore
- EBITDA: ₹133.61 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 16.9%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 17.9%
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd reported a net profit of ₹72.58 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -15.1% year-over-year growth.
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd posted a revenue of ₹604.29 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.