Jindal Photo's Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 14 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Jindal Photo Ltd reported a 1595.7% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 1375.9%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 20.0% QoQ and 16.7% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 331.1% QoQ and decreased 75.0% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Jindal Photo Ltd stood at 12.75 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 7.97 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 1595.7% | 1375.9% |
Total Expenses | 1.20 | 1.50 | 1.44 | -20.0% | -16.7% |
Profit Before Tax | 6.77 | -1.03 | -0.90 | -757.3% | -852.2% |
Tax | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 233.3% | 66.7% |
Profit After Tax | 13.08 | -5.66 | 52.38 | -331.1% | -75.0% |
Earnings Per Share | 12.75 | -5.52 | 51.07 | -331.0% | -75.0% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Jindal Photo Ltd is a company known for its involvement in the photographic and imaging industry. Historically, the company has been engaged in the production and distribution of photographic products, but any recent developments or changes in their business model are not provided here. As of the most recent reports, the company seems to be focused on managing its financial performance, as evidenced by the significant changes in their quarterly and annual financial metrics. Specific details about new product lines or strategic shifts are not available in the provided data.
Revenue
In the first quarter of FY27, Jindal Photo Ltd reported a total income of ₹7.97 crores. This represents a substantial increase of 1595.7% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) from ₹0.47 crores in the fourth quarter of FY26, and a 1375.9% year-over-year (YoY) increase from ₹0.54 crores in the first quarter of FY26. This remarkable rise in total income highlights a significant change in revenue generation compared to previous periods. However, specific drivers behind this increase are not detailed in the provided data.
Profitability
The company's profitability metrics indicate a noteworthy improvement in the first quarter of FY27. Profit Before Tax (PBT) rose to ₹6.77 crores, recovering from a negative PBT of ₹-1.03 crores in the previous quarter and ₹-0.90 crores in the same quarter last year. This translates to a QoQ change of -757.3% and a YoY change of -852.2%. The Profit After Tax (PAT) also experienced a drastic turnaround, with the first quarter of FY27 showing a PAT of ₹13.08 crores, compared to a loss of ₹-5.66 crores in Q4FY26 and a PAT of ₹52.38 crores in Q1FY26, resulting in a QoQ change of -331.1% and YoY change of -75.0%. Earnings per Share (EPS) followed a similar pattern, increasing to ₹12.75 in Q1FY27 from ₹-5.52 in Q4FY26 and ₹51.07 in Q1FY26.
Operating Metrics
Total expenses for Jindal Photo Ltd in Q1FY27 amounted to ₹1.20 crores, which is a decrease of 20.0% from ₹1.50 crores in the previous quarter and a reduction of 16.7% from ₹1.44 crores in the same quarter of the previous year. The tax expenses increased to ₹0.10 crores in Q1FY27 from ₹0.03 crores in Q4FY26, marking a 233.3% QoQ increase, and a YoY increase of 66.7% from ₹0.06 crores in Q1FY26. This data suggests a structured approach to managing operational costs and tax liabilities, contributing to the overall financial performance of the company. However, further details on operational strategies are not available in the current dataset.
FAQs
Jindal Photo Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 14 August, 2026.
Jindal Photo Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Jindal Photo Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹7.97 crore
- Net Profit: ₹13.08 crore
- EBITDA: ₹7.82 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 1375.9%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 1595.7%
Jindal Photo Ltd reported a net loss of ₹13.08 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -75.0% year-over-year growth.
Jindal Photo Ltd posted a revenue of ₹7.97 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.