Indo Rama Synthetics (India)'s Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 30 Jul 2026
Result Summary
- Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd reported a 22.1% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a decline of 28.2%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 23.3% QoQ and 30.2% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 0.6% QoQ and increased 20.8% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd stood at 2.44 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 940.20 | 1206.93 | 1308.56 | -22.1% | -28.2% |
Total Expenses | 876.46 | 1142.80 | 1255.81 | -23.3% | -30.2% |
Profit Before Tax | 63.74 | 64.13 | 52.75 | -0.6% | 20.8% |
Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - |
Profit After Tax | 63.74 | 64.13 | 52.75 | -0.6% | 20.8% |
Earnings Per Share | 2.44 | 2.46 | 2.02 | -0.8% | 20.8% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd is a prominent player in the textile industry, known for its manufacturing and distribution of synthetic fibers and related products. The company predominantly deals in polyester-based products, including polyester staple fiber, polyester filament yarn, and polyester chips. These products are primarily used in textiles, garments, and home furnishings. Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd has established itself as a significant entity in the Indian manufacturing sector, contributing to the supply chain of synthetic textiles. While the company has been active in the market for several decades, any recent major developments or strategic shifts are not specified in the provided data.
Revenue
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd reported a total income of ₹940.20 crores. This represents a decrease from the previous quarter (Q4FY26), where total income was ₹1,206.93 crores, marking a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) decline of 22.1%. Compared to the same quarter in the previous fiscal year (Q1FY26), which reported ₹1,308.56 crores, there is a year-over-year (YoY) reduction of 28.2%. This trend indicates a noticeable drop in revenue generation over both quarterly and yearly periods, reflecting changes in market conditions or operational dynamics that may have affected income streams during this period.
Profitability
The profitability metrics for Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd in Q1FY27 show a profit before tax (PBT) of ₹63.74 crores, which is slightly down from ₹64.13 crores in Q4FY26, indicating a minor QoQ decrease of 0.6%. However, compared to Q1FY26, which had a PBT of ₹52.75 crores, there is a YoY improvement of 20.8%. Profit after tax (PAT) follows the same trend, with figures mirroring the PBT due to a tax rate of 0%. Earnings per share (EPS) in Q1FY27 is ₹2.44, experiencing a slight decline from ₹2.46 in the previous quarter but showing a YoY increase from ₹2.02 in Q1FY26. These figures reflect the company's ability to maintain profit levels amidst varying income levels.
Operating Metrics
Total expenses for Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd in Q1FY27 amounted to ₹876.46 crores, which is a substantial reduction from ₹1,142.80 crores in Q4FY26, marking a QoQ decrease of 23.3%. Compared to Q1FY26, where expenses were ₹1,255.81 crores, there is a YoY decrease of 30.2%. The significant reduction in expenses both quarterly and yearly aligns with the trend observed in total income, suggesting adjustments in operational or cost management strategies. The consistency in profit margins despite fluctuations in income and expenses highlights the company's operational resilience and efficiency in managing its core business activities.
FAQs
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 30 July, 2026.
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹940.20 crore
- Net Profit: ₹63.74 crore
- EBITDA: ₹105.13 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: -28.2%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -22.1%
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd reported a net loss of ₹63.74 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 20.8% year-over-year growth.
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd posted a revenue of ₹940.20 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.