Hardwyn India's Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 15 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Hardwyn India Ltd reported a 39.7% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a decline of 19.5%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 41.0% QoQ and 18.3% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 18.4% QoQ and decreased 22.9% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Hardwyn India Ltd stood at 0.06 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 34.63 | 57.47 | 43.00 | -39.7% | -19.5% |
Total Expenses | 30.93 | 52.44 | 37.84 | -41.0% | -18.3% |
Profit Before Tax | 3.70 | 5.04 | 5.15 | -26.6% | -28.2% |
Tax | 0.90 | 1.61 | 1.52 | -44.1% | -40.8% |
Profit After Tax | 2.80 | 3.43 | 3.63 | -18.4% | -22.9% |
Earnings Per Share | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | -14.3% | -14.3% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Hardwyn India Ltd is a company that primarily operates within the hardware and architectural fittings industry. The company is known for manufacturing and distributing a range of products including locks, door handles, and hinges, among other architectural hardware solutions. As of the latest update, there is no specific information available regarding any recent major developments or strategic changes within the company. However, it is positioned within a competitive market that serves both residential and commercial building sectors, catering to the needs for secure and aesthetic architectural solutions.
Revenue
In the first quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Hardwyn India Ltd reported a total income of ₹34.63 crores. This represents a significant quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) decrease of 39.7% compared to the previous fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q4FY26), where the total income was ₹57.47 crores. Year-over-year (YoY), there was also a notable decline of 19.5% from the ₹43.00 crores reported in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q1FY26). The decrease in revenue on both a quarterly and annual basis indicates a contraction in business activity or sales performance during this period.
Profitability
The profitability metrics for Hardwyn India Ltd during Q1FY27 reveal a profit before tax (PBT) of ₹3.70 crores. This figure shows a decline of 26.6% QoQ from ₹5.04 crores in Q4FY26, and a 28.2% YoY decrease from ₹5.15 crores in Q1FY26. Tax expenses were ₹0.90 crores in Q1FY27, which is a reduction of 44.1% QoQ and 40.8% YoY. Consequently, the profit after tax (PAT) for Q1FY27 was ₹2.80 crores, marking an 18.4% decrease from the previous quarter’s ₹3.43 crores and a 22.9% drop from ₹3.63 crores in the same quarter last year. These figures reflect a downward trend in profitability over both comparative periods.
Operating Metrics
The earnings per share (EPS) for Hardwyn India Ltd in Q1FY27 stood at ₹0.06, down from ₹0.07 in both Q4FY26 and Q1FY26, indicating a 14.3% decline in both QoQ and YoY terms. This reduction in EPS is consistent with the overall reduction in profitability metrics. Key financial ratios such as the price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio, debt-to-equity ratio, and current ratio are not provided in the available data, which limits further analysis of the company's operational efficiency and financial health. The trends observed in income, expenses, and profitability suggest notable changes in the company's operational performance during the quarter under review.
FAQs
Hardwyn India Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 15 August, 2026.
Hardwyn India Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Hardwyn India Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹34.63 crore
- Net Profit: ₹2.80 crore
- EBITDA: ₹4.53 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: -19.5%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -39.7%
Hardwyn India Ltd reported a net loss of ₹2.80 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -22.9% year-over-year growth.
Hardwyn India Ltd posted a revenue of ₹34.63 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.