Garuda Construction and Engineering's Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 1d ago
Result Summary
- Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd reported a 1.7% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 45.7%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 1.1% QoQ and up 44.3% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 2.2% QoQ and increased 49.7% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd stood at 4.37 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 172.61 | 175.63 | 118.44 | -1.7% | 45.7% |
Total Expenses | 118.58 | 119.87 | 82.17 | -1.1% | 44.3% |
Profit Before Tax | 54.03 | 55.75 | 36.27 | -3.1% | 49.0% |
Tax | 13.42 | 14.22 | 9.15 | -5.6% | 46.7% |
Profit After Tax | 40.60 | 41.53 | 27.12 | -2.2% | 49.7% |
Earnings Per Share | 4.37 | 4.47 | 2.92 | -2.2% | 49.7% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd is a company engaged in providing construction and engineering services. The company operates primarily in the construction industry, focusing on infrastructure projects, residential and commercial construction, and engineering services. The company is known for its extensive experience in large-scale projects and its commitment to delivering quality engineering solutions. As of the latest available information, there are no specific recent major developments disclosed for Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd.
Revenue
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd reported a total income of ₹172.61 crores. This represents a slight decrease of 1.7% compared to the previous quarter (Q1FY27), where total income was ₹175.63 crores. However, on a year-over-year basis, there was a significant increase of 45.7% when compared to the total income of ₹118.44 crores in the second quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q2FY26). This substantial year-over-year growth indicates a strong increase in revenue generation over the past year.
Profitability
The company's profitability for Q2FY27 includes a profit before tax of ₹54.03 crores and a profit after tax of ₹40.60 crores. There was a quarter-over-quarter decrease of 3.1% in profit before tax and a 2.2% decrease in profit after tax compared to Q1FY27. However, the year-over-year analysis shows a robust increase, with profit before tax growing by 49.0% and profit after tax increasing by 49.7% from Q2FY26. The earnings per share for Q2FY27 was ₹4.37, which also reflected a 49.7% rise compared to the ₹2.92 recorded in Q2FY26.
Operating Metrics
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's total expenses for Q2FY27 were ₹118.58 crores, showing a slight decrease of 1.1% from the previous quarter's expenses of ₹119.87 crores. Year-over-year, total expenses increased by 44.3% compared to ₹82.17 crores in Q2FY26. Tax expenses in Q2FY27 amounted to ₹13.42 crores, which is a decrease of 5.6% from Q1FY27 but an increase of 46.7% from Q2FY26. The financial data highlights a consistent upward trend in both income and expenses year-over-year, reflecting changes in the company's operations and financial performance.
FAQs
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 5 November, 2026.
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹172.61 crore
- Net Profit: ₹40.60 crore
- EBITDA: ₹55.06 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 45.7%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -1.7%
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd reported a net loss of ₹40.60 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 49.7% year-over-year growth.
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd posted a revenue of ₹172.61 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.