Foods & Inns' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 12 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Foods & Inns Ltd reported a 45.8% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a decline of 33.3%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 42.3% QoQ and 33.0% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 80.3% QoQ and decreased 46.1% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Foods & Inns Ltd stood at 0.52 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 159.58 | 294.27 | 239.22 | -45.8% | -33.3% |
Total Expenses | 153.54 | 266.05 | 229.11 | -42.3% | -33.0% |
Profit Before Tax | 6.04 | 28.22 | 10.10 | -78.6% | -40.2% |
Tax | 1.87 | 8.68 | 2.96 | -78.5% | -36.8% |
Profit After Tax | 3.83 | 19.49 | 7.10 | -80.3% | -46.1% |
Earnings Per Share | 0.52 | 2.71 | 0.95 | -80.8% | -45.3% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Foods & Inns Ltd operates within the food processing industry, primarily focusing on manufacturing and exporting processed fruits and vegetables. The company is recognized for its range of products including fruit pulps, concentrates, and purees, which are used extensively in the food and beverage sector. While specific recent developments for Foods & Inns Ltd are not available, the company is part of a dynamic industry where consumer preferences and regulatory changes can impact operations. The food processing sector often experiences fluctuations due to seasonal variations and changes in raw material prices, which can affect performance metrics.
Revenue
In Q1FY27, Foods & Inns Ltd reported a total income of ₹159.58 crores, a significant decrease from ₹294.27 crores in Q4FY26, representing a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) decline of 45.8%. Compared to Q1FY26, where the total income was ₹239.22 crores, the year-over-year (YoY) decrease is 33.3%. This decline in revenue from both the previous quarter and the same quarter last year could be attributed to various market factors or operational adjustments, but specific reasons are not discernible from the data provided. The reduction in revenue underscores the need to consider seasonal trends or potential shifts in market demand that could have influenced sales.
Profitability
The profitability metrics for Foods & Inns Ltd in Q1FY27 show a notable decline. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the quarter was ₹6.04 crores, down from ₹28.22 crores in Q4FY26, marking a 78.6% QoQ decrease. Compared to Q1FY26 with a PBT of ₹10.10 crores, the YoY decline is 40.2%. The Profit After Tax (PAT) followed a similar pattern, standing at ₹3.83 crores this quarter versus ₹19.49 crores in the previous quarter, reflecting an 80.3% decrease. When compared to ₹7.10 crores in Q1FY26, the YoY decline is 46.1%. These decreases in profitability metrics highlight challenges faced during the quarter that are not further elucidated by the data.
Operating Metrics
Operating metrics reveal insights into the efficiency and financial health of the company. Total expenses for Foods & Inns Ltd in Q1FY27 were ₹153.54 crores, compared to ₹266.05 crores in Q4FY26, a 42.3% decrease QoQ. Similarly, when compared to Q1FY26, where expenses were ₹229.11 crores, the YoY reduction is 33.0%. Despite the reduction in expenses, the decline in total income and profitability metrics suggests a contraction in the company's operations during this period. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q1FY27 stood at ₹0.52, down from ₹2.71 in Q4FY26, showing an 80.8% decrease QoQ, and a 45.3% decline YoY from ₹0.95 in Q1FY26. This decrease in EPS reflects the broader impact on shareholder value during the quarter, as evidenced by lower profitability metrics.
FAQs
Foods & Inns Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 12 August, 2026.
Foods & Inns Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Foods & Inns Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹159.58 crore
- Net Profit: ₹3.83 crore
- EBITDA: ₹22.88 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: -33.3%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -45.8%
Foods & Inns Ltd reported a net loss of ₹3.83 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -46.1% year-over-year growth.
Foods & Inns Ltd posted a revenue of ₹159.58 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.