Dr Lal Pathlabs' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 20h ago
Result Summary
- Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd reported a 9.5% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 20.2%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 7.8% QoQ and 17.4% YoY.
- The net profit increased 13.7% QoQ and increased 27.4% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd stood at 11.47 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 908.20 | 829.60 | 755.40 | 9.5% | 20.2% |
Total Expenses | 647.70 | 600.90 | 551.80 | 7.8% | 17.4% |
Profit Before Tax | 260.50 | 228.70 | 203.60 | 13.9% | 27.9% |
Tax | 66.60 | 58.20 | 51.40 | 14.4% | 29.6% |
Profit After Tax | 193.90 | 170.50 | 152.20 | 13.7% | 27.4% |
Earnings Per Share | 11.47 | 10.13 | 18.01 | 13.2% | -36.3% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd is a prominent player in the healthcare diagnostics industry, primarily offering a wide range of diagnostic and related healthcare tests. The company is known for its extensive network of laboratories and patient service centers across India, providing services that include routine testing, specialized testing, and preventive healthcare checks. As a leading diagnostics service provider, Dr Lal Pathlabs has established a significant presence in the Indian market, catering to a diverse customer base. The company continues to invest in expanding its infrastructure and enhancing its service capabilities to meet the growing demand for diagnostic services.
Revenue
In Q2FY27, Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd reported a total income of ₹908.20 crores, marking a 9.5% increase from ₹829.60 crores in Q1FY27 and a 20.2% increase from ₹755.40 crores in Q2FY26. This growth in revenue on both a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) and year-over-year (YoY) basis reflects the company's robust performance in expanding its income streams. The consistent increase in total income indicates a strong market demand for the company's diagnostic services, potentially driven by an expanding customer base and enhanced service offerings.
Profitability
The company's profitability metrics show a positive trend in Q2FY27. The profit before tax (PBT) rose to ₹260.50 crores, representing a 13.9% increase from ₹228.70 crores in Q1FY27 and a 27.9% rise from ₹203.60 crores in Q2FY26. After accounting for taxes, the profit after tax (PAT) amounted to ₹193.90 crores, up by 13.7% QoQ from ₹170.50 crores and 27.4% YoY from ₹152.20 crores. The earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹11.47, which is a 13.2% increase from the previous quarter's ₹10.13, though it reflects a decrease of 36.3% compared to ₹18.01 in Q2FY26. This decline in EPS year-over-year despite increased profits suggests share dilution or other factors impacting EPS.
Operating Metrics
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd's total expenses in Q2FY27 were ₹647.70 crores, which is a 7.8% increase from ₹600.90 crores in Q1FY27 and a 17.4% rise from ₹551.80 crores in Q2FY26. The increase in expenses is aligned with the rise in total income, indicating operational scaling to support business growth. The tax incurred was ₹66.60 crores, up by 14.4% from ₹58.20 crores in the previous quarter and 29.6% from ₹51.40 crores year-over-year, reflecting the higher taxable income due to increased profitability. These metrics suggest a period of growth and expansion for Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd, with the company investing in its operations to support its revenue and profit growth.
FAQs
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 5 November, 2026.
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹908.20 crore
- Net Profit: ₹193.90 crore
- EBITDA: ₹314.40 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 20.2%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 9.5%
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd reported a net profit of ₹193.90 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 27.4% year-over-year growth.
Dr Lal Pathlabs Ltd posted a revenue of ₹908.20 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.