Darjeeling Industriies' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 1d ago
Result Summary
- Darjeeling Industriies Ltd reported a 100.0% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a - of -.
- Its expenses for the quarter were down by 88.4% QoQ and - - YoY.
- The net profit decreased 140.0% QoQ and - - YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Darjeeling Industriies Ltd declined at 0.13 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 0.00 | 1.46 | 0.00 | -100.0% | - |
Total Expenses | 0.13 | 1.12 | 0.00 | -88.4% | - |
Profit Before Tax | -0.13 | 0.34 | - | -138.2% | NaN% |
Tax | -0.03 | 0.08 | 0.00 | -137.5% | - |
Profit After Tax | -0.10 | 0.25 | 0.00 | -140.0% | - |
Earnings Per Share | -0.13 | 0.32 | 0.00 | -140.6% | - |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Darjeeling Industriies Ltd is a company whose specific products, services, and industry are not detailed in the given dataset. There is no available information within the provided data about any recent major developments or strategic initiatives undertaken by the company. Without additional context or public records, a precise description of the company's operational focus and market position cannot be accurately established.
Revenue
For the second quarter of the fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Darjeeling Industriies Ltd reported a total income of ₹0.00 crores, reflecting a significant quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) decline of 100% from the previous quarter, Q1FY27, where the total income was ₹1.46 crores. The provided data does not offer a year-over-year (YoY) comparison for total income as there was no recorded income in Q2FY26. This absence of revenue generation in the most recent quarter highlights a notable change in the company's financial performance compared to the previous quarter.
Profitability
In Q2FY27, the company reported a loss with a profit before tax of -₹0.13 crores, compared to a profit of ₹0.34 crores in Q1FY27, marking a 138.2% decline QoQ. The provision for tax in Q2FY27 was -₹0.03 crores, as opposed to ₹0.08 crores in Q1FY27, showing a decrease of 137.5% QoQ. The profit after tax for Q2FY27 was -₹0.10 crores, a decrease of 140.0% from Q1FY27's profit after tax of ₹0.25 crores. Earnings per share in Q2FY27 were reported at -₹0.13, down from ₹0.32 in Q1FY27, representing a decline of 140.6% QoQ. No year-over-year (YoY) comparison is available for these profitability metrics due to the absence of financial data for Q2FY26.
Operating Metrics
The operating expenses for Q2FY27 were ₹0.13 crores, which is an 88.4% decrease from ₹1.12 crores in Q1FY27. This significant reduction in operating expenses aligns with the overall financial contraction observed during the quarter. Without prior year comparison data for Q2FY26, it is challenging to ascertain long-term trends or patterns in operating expenditure. The financial data does not provide further breakdowns or ratios to assess other operational efficiencies or metrics, such as debt-to-equity or current ratios.
FAQs
Darjeeling Industriies Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 5 November, 2026.
Darjeeling Industriies Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Darjeeling Industriies Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹0.00 crore
- Net Profit: ₹-0.10 crore
- EBITDA: ₹-0.13 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: undefined
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -100.0%
Darjeeling Industriies Ltd reported a net loss of ₹-0.10 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a undefined year-over-year growth.
Darjeeling Industriies Ltd posted a revenue of ₹0.00 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.