Cybele Industries' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 12 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- Cybele Industries Ltd reported a 62.9% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a decline of 36.2%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 50.7% QoQ and 3.0% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 101.4% QoQ and decreased 104.7% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Cybele Industries Ltd declined at 0.2 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 9.24 | 24.90 | 14.49 | -62.9% | -36.2% |
Total Expenses | 9.21 | 6.11 | 8.94 | 50.7% | 3.0% |
Profit Before Tax | 0.04 | 18.78 | 5.55 | -99.8% | -99.3% |
Tax | 0.30 | 0.28 | -0.04 | 7.1% | -850.0% |
Profit After Tax | -0.26 | 18.50 | 5.58 | -101.4% | -104.7% |
Earnings Per Share | -0.20 | 12.24 | 5.22 | -101.6% | -103.8% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Cybele Industries Ltd is a company whose main products or services are not specified in the available data. As such, the specific industry in which Cybele Industries Ltd operates is not detailed. Additionally, there are no recent major developments or news about the company included in the data provided. For a comprehensive understanding, further research outside of the given data would be required to determine the company's industry, primary business activities, and any recent strategic moves. Given the limited scope of the analysis, no assumptions regarding the company's market position or external factors impacting its operations can be made.
Revenue
For Q1FY27, Cybele Industries Ltd reported a total income of ₹9.24 crores, which reflects a decrease of 62.9% from Q4FY26 when total income was ₹24.90 crores. Year-over-year, there was a 36.2% reduction compared to Q1FY26, where total income was ₹14.49 crores. This data illustrates a downward trend in revenue both on a quarterly and annual basis. The significant decrease from the previous quarter suggests a notable shift in the company's revenue-generating capacity within a relatively short period. Further context, such as changes in market conditions or company operations, would be necessary to understand the underlying causes of these revenue changes.
Profitability
In Q1FY27, Cybele Industries Ltd recorded a profit before tax of ₹0.04 crores, a drastic reduction of 99.8% from the previous quarter's profit before tax of ₹18.78 crores. Year-over-year, there was a 99.3% decrease from Q1FY26's profit before tax of ₹5.55 crores. The tax paid in Q1FY27 was ₹0.30 crores, which was 7.1% higher than Q4FY26 and substantially higher than the negative tax recorded in Q1FY26. Consequently, the company posted a profit after tax of ₹-0.26 crores in Q1FY27, compared to ₹18.50 crores in Q4FY26 and ₹5.58 crores in Q1FY26, indicating decreases of 101.4% quarter-over-quarter and 104.7% year-over-year. Earnings per share followed a similar pattern, with a value of ₹-0.20 in Q1FY27, down from ₹12.24 in Q4FY26 and ₹5.22 in Q1FY26, demonstrating declines of 101.6% and 103.8%, respectively.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Cybele Industries Ltd in Q1FY27 were ₹9.21 crores, marking a 50.7% increase from Q4FY26's total expenses of ₹6.11 crores. Compared to Q1FY26, there was a slight year-over-year increase of 3.0% from total expenses of ₹8.94 crores. This increase in expenses, in the face of declining revenues, suggests a challenging quarter for the company's operational efficiency. Despite the limited data, these figures indicate that the company faced higher costs relative to its income, impacting its overall financial performance for the quarter.
FAQs
Cybele Industries Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 12 August, 2026.
Cybele Industries Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Cybele Industries Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹9.24 crore
- Net Profit: ₹-0.26 crore
- EBITDA: ₹0.52 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: -36.2%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -62.9%
Cybele Industries Ltd reported a net loss of ₹-0.26 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -104.7% year-over-year growth.
Cybele Industries Ltd posted a revenue of ₹9.24 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.