CG-VAK Software & Exports' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 21h ago
Result Summary
- CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd reported a 10.9% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 5.4%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 1.5% QoQ and 9.3% YoY.
- The net profit increased 66.5% QoQ and decreased 6.6% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd stood at 6.4 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 20.13 | 18.15 | 19.09 | 10.9% | 5.4% |
Total Expenses | 15.77 | 15.54 | 14.43 | 1.5% | 9.3% |
Profit Before Tax | 4.36 | 2.60 | 4.66 | 67.7% | -6.4% |
Tax | 1.12 | 0.66 | 1.20 | 69.7% | -6.7% |
Profit After Tax | 3.23 | 1.94 | 3.46 | 66.5% | -6.6% |
Earnings Per Share | 6.40 | 3.84 | 6.86 | 66.7% | -6.7% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd is a company that operates within the software and exports sector. The company specializes in providing a range of software solutions and services, including software development, IT consulting, and outsourcing services. CG-VAK primarily serves clients in both domestic and international markets. However, detailed recent developments specific to CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd are not available within the context of this report. The company is recognized for its contributions to the IT industry, delivering technological solutions that cater to various business needs.
Revenue
For the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd reported a total income of ₹20.13 crores. This represents a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 10.9% compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), where the total income was ₹18.15 crores. On a year-over-year (YoY) basis, the total income grew by 5.4% from ₹19.09 crores in the second quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q2FY26). The growth in revenue is indicative of the company's ability to enhance its income generation, which may be attributable to various operational and market factors.
Profitability
In Q2FY27, CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd's profit before tax stood at ₹4.36 crores, marking a significant QoQ increase of 67.7% from ₹2.60 crores in Q1FY27. However, when compared to Q2FY26, there was a YoY decrease of 6.4% from ₹4.66 crores. The profit after tax for Q2FY27 was ₹3.23 crores, representing a QoQ growth of 66.5% from ₹1.94 crores in Q1FY27, but a YoY decline of 6.6% from ₹3.46 crores in Q2FY26. Earnings per share (EPS) for Q2FY27 were ₹6.40, reflecting a QoQ rise of 66.7% but a YoY reduction of 6.7% from ₹6.86 in Q2FY26.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd in Q2FY27 were reported at ₹15.77 crores, showing a slight QoQ increase of 1.5% from ₹15.54 crores in Q1FY27. When compared to the previous year, there was a more noticeable YoY increase of 9.3% from ₹14.43 crores in Q2FY26. The tax expense for Q2FY27 was ₹1.12 crores, which rose by 69.7% QoQ from ₹0.66 crores in Q1FY27, and decreased by 6.7% YoY from ₹1.20 crores in Q2FY26. These metrics provide an overview of the company's cost structure and the impact of tax obligations on its financial performance.
FAQs
CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 5 November, 2026.
CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹20.13 crore
- Net Profit: ₹3.23 crore
- EBITDA: ₹4.82 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 5.4%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 10.9%
CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd reported a net profit of ₹3.23 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a -6.6% year-over-year growth.
CG-VAK Software & Exports Ltd posted a revenue of ₹20.13 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.