Bhansali Engineering Polymers' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 19 Jul 2026
Result Summary
- Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd reported a 37.0% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 50.9%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 40.1% QoQ and 52.1% YoY.
- The net profit increased 27.1% QoQ and increased 43.0% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd stood at 2.64 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 481.91 | 351.84 | 319.27 | 37.0% | 50.9% |
Total Expenses | 391.69 | 279.57 | 257.60 | 40.1% | 52.1% |
Profit Before Tax | 90.22 | 72.27 | 61.67 | 24.8% | 46.3% |
Tax | 25.08 | 20.60 | 16.07 | 21.7% | 56.1% |
Profit After Tax | 65.60 | 51.60 | 45.89 | 27.1% | 43.0% |
Earnings Per Share | 2.64 | 2.07 | 1.84 | 27.5% | 43.5% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd is a prominent player in the polymer industry, primarily engaged in the production and sale of engineering thermoplastics. The company's main products include acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) and styrene acrylonitrile (SAN), which are used in various applications such as automotive components, consumer goods, and electronics. The company is known for its focus on quality and innovation, catering to a diverse range of industries that demand high-performance materials. While specific recent developments are not provided, Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd continues to be a key supplier in the polymer market, adapting to industry trends and demands.
Revenue
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd reported a total income of ₹481.91 crores. This represents a significant increase of 37.0% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) from ₹351.84 crores in Q4FY26, and a 50.9% year-over-year (YoY) growth from ₹319.27 crores in Q1FY26. The substantial rise in revenue can be attributed to increased sales volumes or potential price adjustments, although the specific reasons are not detailed in the provided data. This growth highlights the company's robust performance in the market over the examined periods.
Profitability
The profitability of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd has shown notable improvements, with the profit before tax (PBT) reaching ₹90.22 crores in Q1FY27. This is a 24.8% increase QoQ from ₹72.27 crores in Q4FY26 and a 46.3% YoY rise from ₹61.67 crores in Q1FY26. After accounting for taxes, the profit after tax (PAT) was ₹65.60 crores, reflecting a 27.1% QoQ increase from ₹51.60 crores and a 43.0% YoY increase from ₹45.89 crores. Earnings per share (EPS) also rose to ₹2.64 in Q1FY27, showing a 27.5% QoQ increase from ₹2.07 and a 43.5% YoY increase from ₹1.84. This improvement in profitability metrics suggests effective cost management and enhanced operational efficiency.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd in Q1FY27 amounted to ₹391.69 crores, which is a 40.1% QoQ increase from ₹279.57 crores in Q4FY26 and a 52.1% YoY rise from ₹257.60 crores in Q1FY26. The escalation in expenses aligns with the increase in total income, indicating proportional growth in operational activities. Tax expenses also grew to ₹25.08 crores in Q1FY27, up 21.7% QoQ from ₹20.60 crores and 56.1% YoY from ₹16.07 crores. These metrics reflect the company's expansion and scaling efforts to meet the growing market demand.
FAQs
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 19 July, 2026.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹481.91 crore
- Net Profit: ₹65.60 crore
- EBITDA: ₹92.34 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 50.9%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 37.0%
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd reported a net profit of ₹65.60 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 43.0% year-over-year growth.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd posted a revenue of ₹481.91 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.