B N Rathi Securities' Q1 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 13 Aug 2026
Result Summary
- B N Rathi Securities Ltd reported a 5.5% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Jun (Q1 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 35.1%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 5.5% QoQ and 33.9% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 3.1% QoQ and increased 75.2% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of B N Rathi Securities Ltd stood at 0.62 during Q1 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q1 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q1FY27 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 18.26 | 17.30 | 13.52 | 5.5% | 35.1% |
Total Expenses | 14.50 | 13.75 | 10.83 | 5.5% | 33.9% |
Profit Before Tax | 3.77 | 3.54 | 2.69 | 6.5% | 40.1% |
Tax | 1.22 | 0.92 | 1.23 | 32.6% | -0.8% |
Profit After Tax | 2.54 | 2.62 | 1.45 | -3.1% | 75.2% |
Earnings Per Share | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.35 | -1.6% | 77.1% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
B N Rathi Securities Ltd is a company operating in the financial services sector, primarily involved in providing brokerage and related services. The company is known for facilitating securities trading for its clients, which include retail and institutional investors. As a financial intermediary, B N Rathi Securities Ltd offers a range of services including equity trading, derivatives trading, and other financial instruments. The company is part of an industry that is influenced by market dynamics, regulatory changes, and technological advancements. As of the latest available data, there are no specific major developments or changes reported for B N Rathi Securities Ltd.
Revenue
In the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), B N Rathi Securities Ltd reported a total income of ₹18.26 crores. This represents a sequential growth of 5.5% compared to the previous quarter (Q4FY26), where total income stood at ₹17.30 crores. On a year-over-year basis, the total income increased by 35.1% from ₹13.52 crores in Q1FY26. This growth in revenue can be attributed to the company's performance in the securities trading sector, indicating a robust increase in the business activity compared to the previous periods.
Profitability
The company's profitability metrics for Q1FY27 reflect a positive trend in comparison to previous periods. The profit before tax for Q1FY27 was ₹3.77 crores, marking an increase of 6.5% from ₹3.54 crores in Q4FY26 and a significant rise of 40.1% from ₹2.69 crores in Q1FY26. However, the profit after tax experienced a decrease of 3.1% on a quarter-over-quarter basis, from ₹2.62 crores in Q4FY26 to ₹2.54 crores in Q1FY27. Despite this decline, the year-over-year profit after tax surged by 75.2%, up from ₹1.45 crores in Q1FY26. The earnings per share for Q1FY27 was ₹0.62, which decreased slightly by 1.6% compared to the previous quarter but increased by 77.1% year-over-year.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for B N Rathi Securities Ltd in Q1FY27 were ₹14.50 crores, which represents a 5.5% increase from ₹13.75 crores in Q4FY26. Year-over-year, the expenses rose by 33.9% from ₹10.83 crores in Q1FY26. The tax expenses for Q1FY27 amounted to ₹1.22 crores, showing a significant quarter-over-quarter increase of 32.6% from ₹0.92 crores in Q4FY26, while remaining relatively stable year-over-year with a slight decrease of 0.8% from ₹1.23 crores in Q1FY26. These operational metrics indicate changes in the company's cost structure and tax obligations over the periods under review.
FAQs
B N Rathi Securities Ltd announced its Q1 FY 2026-27 results on 13 August, 2026.
B N Rathi Securities Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of B N Rathi Securities Ltd Q1 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹18.26 crore
- Net Profit: ₹2.54 crore
- EBITDA: ₹4.28 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 35.1%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: 5.5%
B N Rathi Securities Ltd reported a net loss of ₹2.54 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 75.2% year-over-year growth.
B N Rathi Securities Ltd posted a revenue of ₹18.26 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.