Avonmore Capital & Management Services' Q2 FY 2026-27 Quarterly Results
- 03 Nov 2026
Result Summary
- Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd reported a 10.7% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) decrease in its consolidated revenues for the quarter-ended Sep (Q2 FY 2026-27). On a year-on-year (YoY) basis, it witnessed a growth of 19.8%.
- Its expenses for the quarter were up by 1.0% QoQ and 20.6% YoY.
- The net profit decreased 36.5% QoQ and increased 76.3% YoY.
- The earnings per share (EPS) of Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd stood at 0.27 during Q2 FY 2026-27.
Financial Statments for Q2 FY 2026-27
(₹ crores) | Q2FY27 | Q1FY27 | Q2FY26 | QoQ (%) | YoY (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Income | 44.36 | 49.70 | 37.04 | -10.7% | 19.8% |
Total Expenses | 38.36 | 37.97 | 31.82 | 1.0% | 20.6% |
Profit Before Tax | 5.91 | 12.01 | 5.55 | -50.8% | 6.5% |
Tax | 1.27 | 0.55 | 1.20 | 130.9% | 5.8% |
Profit After Tax | 10.91 | 17.17 | 6.19 | -36.5% | 76.3% |
Earnings Per Share | 0.27 | 0.40 | 0.16 | -32.5% | 68.8% |
Data Source: BSE, Company announcements The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory. Past performance is not indicative of future results
Company Overview
Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd is a company operating within the financial services sector. Its primary activities typically include investment and financial management services, although specific recent developments or major product lines are not detailed in the provided data. Companies in this sector generally engage in activities like portfolio management, financial advisory, and investment services. There is no additional information available regarding any recent major developments or strategic changes for Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd as of the data provided.
Revenue
In the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2FY27), Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd reported a total income of ₹44.36 crores. This represents a decrease of 10.7% when compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1FY27), where the total income was ₹49.70 crores. However, when compared year-over-year to the second quarter of fiscal year 2026 (Q2FY26), there was an increase of 19.8%, as the total income during that period was ₹37.04 crores. This data highlights a fluctuation in quarterly revenues, though a positive growth trend can be observed on a yearly basis.
Profitability
The company’s profit before tax for Q2FY27 stood at ₹5.91 crores, which shows a substantial decline of 50.8% from Q1FY27, where it was ₹12.01 crores. Comparatively, there was a 6.5% increase in profit before tax from Q2FY26, where it was ₹5.55 crores. The tax expense for Q2FY27 rose significantly by 130.9% quarter-over-quarter to ₹1.27 crores from ₹0.55 crores in Q1FY27, and slightly increased by 5.8% year-over-year from ₹1.20 crores in Q2FY26. Profit after tax for Q2FY27 was ₹10.91 crores, down 36.5% from ₹17.17 crores in Q1FY27, yet up 76.3% from ₹6.19 crores in Q2FY26. Earnings per share also reflected these trends, decreasing to ₹0.27 in Q2FY27 from ₹0.40 in Q1FY27, but up from ₹0.16 in Q2FY26, indicating a yearly improvement in shareholder value.
Operating Metrics
The total expenses for Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd in Q2FY27 were ₹38.36 crores, reflecting a slight increase of 1.0% from the previous quarter, Q1FY27, where expenses were ₹37.97 crores. On a year-over-year basis, expenses increased by 20.6% from Q2FY26, where they were ₹31.82 crores. This indicates a rise in operational costs over the year. Despite the rise in expenses, the company's profit margins have shown yearly improvement, as evidenced by the increase in earnings per share and profit after tax year-over-year. However, quarter-over-quarter, both profit metrics and operating margins have experienced a decline, suggesting variations in quarterly operational efficiency or external economic conditions that may have influenced the company's financial performance.
FAQs
Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd announced its Q2 FY 2026-27 results on 3 November, 2026.
Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd quarterly results refer to the company’s financial performance over a three-month period, including key metrics like revenue, net profit, earnings per share (EPS), and margin performance.
Key highlights of Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd Q2 FY 2026-27 results include:
- Revenue: ₹44.36 crore
- Net Profit: ₹10.91 crore
- EBITDA: ₹8.90 crore
- Year-over-Year Growth: 19.8%
- Quarter-over-Quarter Growth: -10.7%
Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd reported a net loss of ₹10.91 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, reflecting a 76.3% year-over-year growth.
Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd posted a revenue of ₹44.36 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27.