Lupin Q2 Results: Net Profit Falls 22% to ₹1,155 Crore; EBITDA Margin Contracts

  • Posted: 04 Nov 2026, 1:19 PM IST
  • 2.5 Min. Read

Lupin Q2 Results: Net Profit Falls 22% to ₹1,155 Crore; EBITDA Margin Contracts
Lupin reports 11.1% revenue growth to ₹7,827 crore in Q2 FY27, while net profit declines 22.2% and EBITDA margin contracts to 27.9%.

Lupin Limited reported an 11.1% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue from operations to ₹7,827 crore in Q2 FY27. However, net profit declined 22.2% to ₹1,155 crore, while EBITDA fell 10.7% to ₹2,171 crore. The EBITDA margin contracted to 27.9% from 35.6% in the year-ago quarter. US sales rose 9.3%, while India sales increased 14.7%.

Lupin Limited reported a 22.2% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to ₹1,155 crore for the second quarter of FY27, compared with ₹1,485 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. Revenue from operations increased 11.1% to ₹7,827 crore from ₹7,048 crore, but EBITDA declined 10.7% to ₹2,171 crore, putting pressure on operating margins.

The pharmaceutical company announced its unaudited results on November 4, 2026. Its EBITDA margin, including forex and other income, narrowed to 27.9% in Q2 FY27 from 35.6% in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax fell 21.3% to ₹1,580 crore.

Lupin's consolidated sales increased 14% year-on-year to ₹7,786 crore. Total revenue from operations, including other operating income, stood at ₹7,827 crore, up 11.1%.

However, EBITDA declined to ₹2,171 crore from ₹2,431 crore in the year-ago quarter. The EBITDA margin contracted by 770 basis points to 27.9%.

The company reported higher personnel costs and manufacturing and other expenses during the quarter. Personnel costs rose 28.8% year-on-year to ₹1,424 crore, while manufacturing and other expenses increased 23.2% to ₹2,438 crore.

On a sequential basis, revenue from operations declined 5.4% from ₹8,277 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit fell 18.5% from ₹1,417 crore in the preceding quarter.

Lupin's US sales increased 9.3% year-on-year to ₹3,020 crore, accounting for 39% of its global sales. The company received four abbreviated new drug application (ANDA) approvals and one NDA 505(b)(2) approval from the US Food and Drug Administration during the quarter. It also launched one product in the US market.

India sales rose 14.7% to ₹2,384 crore, contributing 31% of global sales. India formulation sales increased 13.8% year-on-year.

Sales in other developed markets grew 45.7% to ₹1,182 crore. Emerging market sales, however, declined 3.5% to ₹891 crore. Global API sales increased 20.2% to ₹309 crore.

Lupin invested ₹618 crore in research and development during Q2 FY27, equivalent to 7.9% of sales, compared with ₹522 crore or 7.6% of sales in the year-ago quarter.

The company received four ANDA approvals and one NDA 505(b)(2) approval during the quarter. Its cumulative ANDA filings with the US FDA stood at 429 as of September 30, 2026, of which 353 had received approval.

Managing Director Nilesh Gupta said the company delivered a strong first half of FY27, supported by growth across key markets. He added that Lupin remained mindful of near-term challenges while focusing on its portfolio, R&D investments and commercial capabilities.

Also Read - PFRDA Revises NPS Rules From 1 December 2026: Pension Platforms Must Display Schemes From All Funds In Selected Categories

This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice from Kotak Neo. For compliance T&C and disclaimers, Visit www.kotakneo.com/disclaimer

About the Author
Rochelle Britto
Rochelle Britto

Rochelle Britto has spent 8+ years decoding India's markets, businesses, and consumer economy, reporting for ET Prime and Times Internet along the way, covering the stories behind the numbers.

A Mumbai native and perpetual planner of the next holiday, she stays far, far away from the eternal question, “Where are we going next?” When she's not chasing headlines, she's chasing new cultures, open roads, and a bit of quiet in nature.